Class Schedule

ABE Learner Eligibility

Adult Basic Education means services or instruction below the postsecondary level for individuals:

Who are at least 17  years old; and      

Who are not enrolled or required to be enrolled in high school under State law; and

Who qualify under one or more of the following conditions:  

1.  Lack basic educational skills that enable the individuals to function effectively in society;   or 

2.  Do not have a high school diploma or a GED; or   

3.  Are unable to speak, read, or write the English language

 

ESL = English as a second language or English Language Classes

 

     CITY CLASS DAY ROOM TIME TEACHER

ANNANDALE

Annandale High School

855 Hemlock Street East

(320) 274-3058

Classes start 9/6

 

ABE Basic Skills/GED

 

Wednesday

 

224

 

6:30-9:00 pm

 

Jeff Kubian

BECKER

Becker High School

12000 Hancock Street

(763)261-4506

Classes start 9/11

ABE Basic Skills/GED

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Media Center

Door #11

6:30-9:00 pm

 

Cindy Anderson

BIG LAKE

Liberty Elementary

17901 205th Ave NW

(763) 262-2523

Classes start 9/12

GED/Basic Skills

GED/Basic Skills/ESL

(ESL) English Multi-level

 (ESL) English Multi-level

 

Tuesday

Thursday

Thursday

Tue/Thurs

103

103

103

103

6:30-9:00 pm

4:00-6:00 pm

6:30-9:00 pm

9:00-11:00 am

Pam Dane

Pam Dane

Pam Dane

Pam Dane

BUFFALO

Phoenix Learning Center

800 8th St. NE

(763) 682-8688-ABE

(763) 682-8687 – ESL

Call Buffalo CE to enroll for Family Learning

Classes start 9/11

GED/ Basic Skills

Reading

ABE Basic Skills/GED

Family Learning

(ESL) English Multi-level

 

Mon/Wed

Mon/Wed

Tues/Thurs

Tues/Thurs

Tue/Thurs

16

16

16

EC-4/Discovery

17

11:00-1:30 pm

9:00-11:00 am

6:00-8:30 pm

9:30 am-2 pm

6:00-8:30 pm

Pam Ward

Pam Ward

Pam Ward

Pam Ward

Jodie Fitzgerald

Elizabeth Muellerleile

DELANO

Community Ed Center

140 Elm Street

(763) 972-6210

Classes start 9/5

GED/ Basic Skills

 

Tuesday

 

100/102

6:30-9:00 pm

 

Cindy Wood

FOLEY

Foley Elementary School

840 Norman Avenue No.

(320) 968-8619

Classes start 9/12

 

GED/ Basic Skills

(ESL) English Multi-level

GED/ Basic Skills

 

Tuesday

Thursday

Thursday

 

110

110

110

 

4:00-6:00 pm

5:00-6:00 pm

5:00-8:30 pm

 

Vicki Disrud

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE

Lincoln Elementary School

1621 East 16th Street, Glencoe

(320) 864-2690

Classes start 9/5

(ESL) English Multi-level

 

 

Tues/Thurs

 

Computer Lab-Tues

 

6:30-9:00  pm

 

Nancy Mellesmoen

 

LESTER PRAIRIE

131 Hickory St. N

320-395-2521

Classes start 9/11

GED/ Basic Skills

 

Monday Elementary Comp. Lab

6:00-8:30 pm

 

Nancy Mellesmoen

MAPLE LAKE

Maple Lake High School

200 State Highway 55

(320) 963-5991

Classes start 9/11

 

GED/ Basic Skills

 

 

Monday

 

Media Center

 

6:30-9:00 pm

 

Jeff Kubian

MONTICELLO

Eastview Education Center

9375 Fenning Ave. NE

(763) 272-2132

Classes start 9/11

(ESL) English Multi-level

(ESL) English Multi-level

GED/ Basic Skills

Mon/Wed

Tues/Thurs

Free Childcare,am only

Tuesday

401

401

401

6:30-9:00 pm

9:00 am-12:00

 6:30-9:00 pm

Pam Dane

Jane Dorn

Linda Emmel

MONTICELLO

WORKFORCE CENTER

406 7th St. East.

(763) 271-3768

GED Prep, ABE Basic Skills, Computer skills, Workforce Preparation

Classes ongoing

Monday – Friday ABE Learning Lab 8:00 am- 4:00 pm Michelle Higgins

ORONO/MAPLE PLAIN

Orono Discovery Center

5050 Independence Street

Maple Plain

(952) 449-8350

Classes start 9/11

 

(ESL) English Multi-level

 

 

Tues/Thurs

Free Childcare

 

102

 

6:00-8:30 pm

 

 

Laurie SwingSusan Anderson

ROCKFORD

Rockford High School

7600 County Road 50

(763) 477-4563

Classes start 9/6

 

GED/ Basic Skills

 

 

Wednesday

 

507

 

6:30-9:00 pm

 

Cindy Wood

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE

STMA Community Ed. Center

60 Central Avenue West

St. Michael (763)497-6550

Enter doors ā€œAā€ or ā€œDā€

Classes start week of 9/5

Closed Labor Day

(ESL) English Multi-level

(ESL) English Multi-level

(9/12 start)

Transitions ABE

GED/ Basic Skills

 

Mon/Wed

Free Childcare Mornings

Tue/Thurs

Mon/Wed

Thursday

307

305

307

304

9:00-11:30 am

 6:00-8:30 pm

 9:00-11:30

6:30-9:00 pm

Pam Dane

Kelly Randall

Ollie Provo

Cindy Wood

WAYZATA

Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners (IOCP)

1605 Co. Rd. 101 North

Plymouth, MN 55447

(763) 745-5213 Call to enroll

 Classes start 9/5

English 1A (low beg)

English 1B (low beg)

English 2 (hi beg)

English 3 (low inter)

English 4 (hi inter)

English 1 (pre-lit)

ABE Basic Skills/GED

Academic Reading

English (intermediate)

GED/ Basic Skills

Mon/Wed

Tue/Thurs

Tue/Thurs

Tue/Thurs

Mon/Wed

Mon/Wed

Mon-Thurs

Mon/Wed

Mon/Wed

Mon/Wed

200A

200B

200A

200A

200A

200B

200C

200C

200A

200C

12:15-2:15

9:00-12:00

12:15-2:15

9:00-12:00

9:00-12:00

11:45-2:15

9:00-12:00

12:00-1:30

6:30-9:00

6:00-8:30

Ruth McKown

Nina Rasmusson

Ruth McKown

Ruth McKown

Ruth McKown

Nina Rasmusson

Cheryl Lubinski

Cheryl Lubinski

Nina Rasmusson

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER

W-M Primary School

313 Angel Avenue NW

(952) 955-0280

Classes start 9/5

 

GED/ Basic Skills

 

 

Wednesday

 

302

Enter door #3

 

6:00-8:30 p.m.

 

Karen Veches

WESTONKA

WeCAN

5213 Shoreline Drive

Mound, MN 55364

(952)491-8029 or

(952)491-8040

(ESL) English Multi-level

GED/ Basic Skills

Classes start 9/11

Monday

Monday

Main entry

 

5:30-8:00 p.m.

5:30-8:00 p.m.

Susan Anderson

Karen Rutz